New MGL product : MX1

Aviation chatter - For ALL Pilots and Aviation Enthusiasts

Moderator: Moderators

User avatar
Induna
1k poster
1k poster
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:01 am
Closest Airfield: FASD
Location: Port Owen - Western Cape
Has liked: 96 times
Been liked: 120 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by Induna » Mon Feb 17, 2020 4:48 am

Rainier,

just a question. I need to modify my screens to add a rotor RPM. The iEFIS G3 screen designer does not have the option for the MX1. Is there a new/updated version of the screen designer for the MX1? I do not see it on your website.
These users liked the author Induna for the post:
Rotor kop
Jacques van der Westhuizen
ZS-WSW | Sonerai 2L
ZU-RHT | Magni Gyro M18 Spartan
User avatar
Mrb13676
1k poster
1k poster
Posts: 1028
Joined: Mon Jun 05, 2017 3:20 pm
Closest Airfield: FASY
Location: Zone outbound
Has liked: 294 times
Been liked: 169 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by Mrb13676 » Mon Feb 17, 2020 5:28 pm

@induna - Go here.....
http://mglavionics.co.za/mx1upd.html

Download the MX1 simulator - has the screen designer built in...
Mike
These users liked the author Mrb13676 for the post (total 2):
IndunaRotor kop
Mike Blackburn
ZU-IBM - Sling4 Turbo s/n 009
User avatar
Rakan
Fuelling up
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:19 am
Closest Airfield: OETH
Location: Riyadh
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by Rakan » Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:40 pm

Hi all ... I would like to ask Rainier, if the built in GPS WAAS would support Grmin gtx 330es transponder protocol as position source... if yes what is needed to interface the two.


thanks guys
User avatar
Whirly
10000 and still climbing
10000 and still climbing
Posts: 12671
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:25 pm
Closest Airfield: Ermelo
Location: Mpumalanga
Has liked: 78 times
Been liked: 584 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by Whirly » Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:45 pm

Rakan wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:40 pm
Hi all ... I would like to ask Rainier, if the built in GPS WAAS would support Grmin gtx 330es transponder protocol as position source... if yes what is needed to interface the two.


thanks guys
Send him a pm or an e-mail. If it does not, he probably could make it to.

Whirly.
Not every home needs a dog but every dog needs a home.
User avatar
Whirly
10000 and still climbing
10000 and still climbing
Posts: 12671
Joined: Tue Nov 11, 2003 3:25 pm
Closest Airfield: Ermelo
Location: Mpumalanga
Has liked: 78 times
Been liked: 584 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by Whirly » Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:47 pm

MX1 installed. :D

Whirly.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.
These users liked the author Whirly for the post:
Rotor kop
Not every home needs a dog but every dog needs a home.
User avatar
Induna
1k poster
1k poster
Posts: 1583
Joined: Tue Mar 20, 2012 10:01 am
Closest Airfield: FASD
Location: Port Owen - Western Cape
Has liked: 96 times
Been liked: 120 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by Induna » Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:53 pm

Whirly wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:47 pm
MX1 installed. :D

Whirly.
Pragtig! Ek wag net om my gyro by die veld te kry dan sit ek myne ook in..
Jacques van der Westhuizen
ZS-WSW | Sonerai 2L
ZU-RHT | Magni Gyro M18 Spartan
User avatar
Rakan
Fuelling up
Posts: 32
Joined: Sat Sep 28, 2019 1:19 am
Closest Airfield: OETH
Location: Riyadh
Has liked: 0
Been liked: 0

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by Rakan » Wed Jun 10, 2020 9:01 pm

Whirly wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:45 pm
Rakan wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:40 pm
Hi all ... I would like to ask Rainier, if the built in GPS WAAS would support Grmin gtx 330es transponder protocol as position source... if yes what is needed to interface the two.


thanks guys
Send him a pm or an e-mail. If it does not, he probably could make it to.

Whirly.
thanks Whirly ... Will do =D>
rainier
1k poster
1k poster
Posts: 1459
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 10:33 am
Location: Somerset West
Has liked: 29 times
Been liked: 151 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by rainier » Thu Jun 11, 2020 1:59 pm

Rakan wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:40 pm
Hi all ... I would like to ask Rainier, if the built in GPS WAAS would support Grmin gtx 330es transponder protocol as position source... if yes what is needed to interface the two.


thanks guys
You can configure any of the available 4 RS232 ports on the MX1 to output standard NMEA GPS data which can be used with your transponder - just make sure both are set to the same baudrate - you can select the baudrate to use on the MX1 - most transponders expect 9600 baud, some old ones look for 1200 baud. You can also use another port to output the altitude encoder in Ikarus format which the Garmin can understand.

Note that using the MX1 GPS position source is not compliant in the U.S. for a higher level SIL/SDA if you use the Garmin. Also it is not possible to transmit the GPS position to the Garmin in a compliant form (such as from our SP-12 GPS receiver which is fully compliant). The reason is that Garmin is not making their ADSB+ protocol available to us so you would be forced to buy a Garmin GPS receiver if you need to be fully compliant.

Rainier
Who said the sky is the limit ? I think not.
rainier
1k poster
1k poster
Posts: 1459
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 10:33 am
Location: Somerset West
Has liked: 29 times
Been liked: 151 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by rainier » Thu Jun 11, 2020 2:01 pm

Whirly wrote:
Wed Jun 10, 2020 8:47 pm
MX1 installed. :D

Whirly.
That looks quite nice - thanks for sharing. Very practical position...

Rainier
Who said the sky is the limit ? I think not.
rainier
1k poster
1k poster
Posts: 1459
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 10:33 am
Location: Somerset West
Has liked: 29 times
Been liked: 151 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by rainier » Thu Jun 11, 2020 2:21 pm

Induna wrote:
Mon Feb 17, 2020 4:48 am
Rainier,

just a question. I need to modify my screens to add a rotor RPM. The iEFIS G3 screen designer does not have the option for the MX1. Is there a new/updated version of the screen designer for the MX1? I do not see it on your website.
While you can certainly use the screen designer to do whatever you like (just about) there is another way.

The MX1 (and the other iEFIS systems if they are G3) supports something called "modules".
There are a few on our website - you will find them here:
http://www.mglavionics.co.za/iefismodules.html

Two of these are a typical Rotor craft Engine and Rotor RPM split instrument with a transparent background. There is also a document showing what it looks like and how to use. The two differ only in size.

A module in this context is anything you can create with the screen designer but it is not a complete screen. Just something you can place on an existing screen. You copy the module into your screens folder and edit a small text file (which you can create and edit right on the EFIS or in a PC using Notepad). The text file tells the EFIS on which of the screens to place your module and where to place it (can be different places on different screens and only on one or more than one screen).

The text file is named "modules.txt" and also in the screens folder.

A typical line in that file may be:

"ROTORBIG.MOD" 1,50,120,V 2,50,120,V 3,200,580,V

This tells the EFIS to use that module on screens 1,2 and 3. Pixel position is X=50 and Y=120 and always visible "V" on the first two screens and about the middle of the screen further down on page 3. Positions start at the top left corner as 0,0. X is horizontal and Y is vertical. You have 480 pixels horizontal and 800 pixels vertical in total.
You can have as many different modules in the text file as you like - one module per line.

Rainier
Who said the sky is the limit ? I think not.
User avatar
ScheibeFalke
Mags On
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:01 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 0

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by ScheibeFalke » Fri Jun 19, 2020 10:53 am

Hi Rainier,
I wonder if you could throw a bit of light on this matter.

We have a Discovery Lite, with RDAC, SP6 and a V16 all set up and working great.

Can the V16 head display in the iEFIS show the names of the active and standby frequencies under the numbers?

I saw in one of the manuals a reference to this as "if available".

Your guidance in this would be much appreciated.

Brilliant products, by the way!!

Stalky
rainier
1k poster
1k poster
Posts: 1459
Joined: Thu Jul 27, 2006 10:33 am
Location: Somerset West
Has liked: 29 times
Been liked: 151 times

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by rainier » Fri Jun 19, 2020 12:32 pm

ScheibeFalke wrote:
Fri Jun 19, 2020 10:53 am
Hi Rainier,
I wonder if you could throw a bit of light on this matter.

We have a Discovery Lite, with RDAC, SP6 and a V16 all set up and working great.

Can the V16 head display in the iEFIS show the names of the active and standby frequencies under the numbers?

I saw in one of the manuals a reference to this as "if available".

Your guidance in this would be much appreciated.

Brilliant products, by the way!!

Stalky
If you are using the V16 with the Vega or Razor head it will show the name if it can find the chosen frequency in the channel list on the Vega or Razor.
The EFIS does not display the name of the frequency once set - only when you select the frequency from a database.
This you can do in the following ways:
From your navidata: Go to nearest airports, select airport and the the frequency. Or use the waypoint viewer and do similar (these lists are always sorted by distance so the nearest waypoints are shown first). You can also use the search in case you need to find something further away - you can search the short name or long name (say FACT or Cape Town International). You can also to partial name matches if you are unsure of the exact name.

Then you have a list you can create yourself using any simple text editor such as notepad or you can use the built in text editor of the EFIS. In this you can enter frequencies with names as you like - This is intended for often used frequencies like area or chat etc. You can use it for anything.
You choose a frequency from here by tapping on the radio on the screen and on the popup tap the FRQ button. Then simply tap the desired frequency.

You can also go straight to nearest airport frequencies from here - tap the ARP button and it brings up the nearest airports - select the one you want and then you can select from the frequencies (with names). This of course comes from your navidata database.

If you enter a frequency direct using the numeric keypad or the buttons underneath the display (for the larger EFIS systems) or use the rotary controls on the right there is no name displayed.

The SCN button in case you are wondering is to switch dual frequency scanning on or off for radios that support this - like your V16. A flashing "S" shows the scanning status to remind you that you are listening to two frequencies.

Hope that helps

Rainier
These users liked the author rainier for the post:
Rotor kop
Who said the sky is the limit ? I think not.
User avatar
ScheibeFalke
Mags On
Posts: 42
Joined: Thu Oct 20, 2011 4:01 pm
Has liked: 1 time
Been liked: 0

Re: New MGL product : MX1

Unread post by ScheibeFalke » Fri Jun 19, 2020 9:32 pm

Thanks, Rainier,

Got it!

It would be really nice if it could show it on the iEFIS, though.

Maybe a later upgrade?

Living in hope. :-)

All the best,

Stalky

Return to “General Aviation Chatter”